Share |

Saturday, August 7, 1999 - Sunday, August 8, 1999 -- Snowshoe
SUBARU Mountain Bike Challenge

Trials/Dual Slalom Pics: [Set 1] [Set 2] [Set 3] [Set 4]
Cross Country Pics: [Set 1] [Set 2] [Set 3] [Set 4]
[Coverage] [XC Results]

Cross-Country Results (DH & Dual Slalom results ASAP)

NOTE: The following results were received by WVOutside from Snowshoe Mountain Resort. All inquiries should be directed to Mark Rotellini at (304) 572-5414. WVOutside will post any updates received from Snowshoe.

Place Name   Time   Team
Pro Elite Senior Men
1Jeremiah Bishop1:55:45Bike Doctor/IF
2Chris Eatough1:55:59Trek/VW
3Kyle Dixon1:56:50Jamis
4Julian Mitchell1:59:16K-2 Bikes
5Paul Buschi2:01:34Trek
6Gunnar Shogren2:02:04Diamond Back Racing
7Andrew Chung2:03:21 
8Andy Johnson2:05:16Wolf Creek Cycles
9Jason Jones2:08:02Diamond Back Racing
10Dave Weaver2:08:21Diamond Back Racing
11Ryan McKinney2:15:22William & Mary
NAPaul BellNACane Creek
NAJohn MacinnisNAKlein/Shimano
NARyan O'ConnorNAMongoose
Pro Elite Senior Women
NAMelissa ShowmanNAGary Fisher
Pro Expert Junior Men 15-18
1James Van Toever2:02:38Rock'n Road
2Edwin Hernandez2:07:19J & J Cycles
3Charlie Pendry2:16:22Biking Buddies Bike Shop
4Brett Hixson2:16:53Speedgoat Bicycles
5Nathan Wyatt2:17:31De-Feet/Gary Fisher
6Summer Welch2:18:40Gary Fisher
7Scott Nevil2:20:45 
8Peter McGuire2:55:22Dean Ultimate
9Ryan Gamm2:27:31Speed Play
10Matt Schlickenmaier2:31:42 
NASam MangesNAMarin/Ripwear/Maxxis
NABilly ArmstrongNA 
NAGeoff GintherNABio Wheels
NAJeffrey RichardNASpecialized
NAJohn ReynoldsNAMaster Links
NATaylor RandahlNATeam Radd/Roswell Bicycles
NANicholas AdkinsNASobe/Headshock
NAAustin HicksNATrek/VW/Grassroots
NAMike Calway-FagenNACumberland Transit
NAPaul MarchazaNAHai-Tek
Expert Senior Women 19-34
1Shelly Wilson1:54:16Tovoda/GR
2Tiffany Kenny1:56:34Eddy's /Gary Fisher
3Ellen Carroll2:03:27J & J Cycles
4Beneline Peters2:10:02Trek/Grassroots/Shakley
5Sami Foournier2:15:06City Bikes
6Tonya Laffey2:19:48FMB Co
NAKristol WaldoNAHai-Tek
NATara WalhartNAGuy's Bicycle/Fast Track
Expert Senior Men 19-34
1Dave Walker2:02:32Team Burn
2George Willetts2:05:40Massanutten
3Michael Bowen2:06:27Dean Bikes
4Ryan Leech2:08:57Speedgoat.com
5Ben Klimas2:08:57Shifty Cycles
6Marc Glass2:09:15Trek/Eddies/Cliff Bar
7Thomas Jenkins2:09:53Fisher/Hugh Jass
8Mike Buchness2:10:34Bike Doctor
9Mark Asmussen2:11:26Woody's Bicycles
10Chad Davis2:15:54Klein
11Jens Neilsen2:19:10Nantucket Nectars
12Michael Hickner2:20:08East Coast/S Ram
13Anthony Sloinski2:20:37Derby City Outfitters
14Frederick Powell2:20:42Bike Doctor
15Thomas Samples2:24:06John's Cyclery
NAGary SnodgrassNAAmerican
NAJim AlmgrenNATomichi Cycles
NAMike StusekNAHai-Tek
NAPete SedunovNABike Line
NAMichael HinesNAK-2 Bikes
NAScott StillwagonNAMarzocchi
NARob CraineNAPowerbar
NAKevin CrossinNAMarzocchi
NADrew MorseNA 
NAEric BuckNALitespeed
NAJason ResserNABishop's bicycles/Old SC
NAMike RuckerNAWest Chester Cyclery
NANate WalkerNA 
NAChris McGibbsonNAOC Racing/Mongoose
NADavid R. WallNA 
NAAdam MyersNARichbru Brewing
NAMike BabaNAUnattached
NABill HallNALightspeed
NANathaniel CorneliusNAUK
NARay ClarkNAWheel Base
NACharles KellyNACharles K
NAAaron HaubnerNADean Bicycles
NAMatthew LeeNASafety Cycles
NABrian KennyNAEddy's/Gary Fisher
NABJ LavitskyNA 
NAMichael JohnsonNATeam Burn/Bike Line/Cliff
Beginner Junior Men 12-14
1Eric Bjonerud0:43:27 
2Bill Welch0:45:05Bike Pedlar
3Ryan Horis0:46:16 
4Tom Reynolds0:47:12Master Links
5Daniel Berry0:48:08 
6Gerren Simms0:50:12 
7Geoffrey Pendry0:52:10Biking Buddies Bike Shop
8Lucos Campbell0:54:01 
9Paul Duncan0:55:33 
NADaniel FinneyNATeam Bike Pedlar
Beginner Junior Men 15-18
1Mark Rucker0:36:28West Chester Cyclery
2Ty Herery0:40:47 
3Carl Reese0:41:28 
4Brian Sullivan0:45:25 
5Michael Hervol0:50:06 
6Espe Clothier0:54:10 
7Chris Johnson1:11:07 
8Russell Tatum1:16:53 
NABrandon ShockNA 
Beginner Junior Women 12-18
1Molly Sullivan0:46:17 
2Mari Shigley1:13:39 
Beginner Master Men 45+
1Richard Southcott0:44:39Southcott Roofing
2Ken Bohrer0:45:02Mypocket
3Bill Leech0:53:52 
4David Fisher1:04:13 
Beginner Senior Men 19-34
1David BoxNA 
2Brent Smith0:38:46 
3Jonathan Cooper0:39:13 
4Michael Hopper0:39:42Wright Bros
5Josh Mullen0:39:54Volpatti's Cycles
6Paul Cecil0:40:17 
7Nate Fisher0:40:24Team Troll
8Stephen Malone0:40:43 
9Paul Rybalka0:41:14 
10Jack Waring0:42:19The Outdoor Store
11Robert Burns0:43:15 
12C. Joseph Etienne0:44:15Bishop's Bicycles/Old SC
13Jeffrey Ardo0:44:33 
14Orin Fallo0:44:52 
15Steve Svoboda0:46:21 
16Chad Calder0:47:06 
17Timothy Brown0:47:23Woods Water and Wheels
18Joe Sheets0:48:54 
19Jeffrey Parkman0:50:20 
20Brian McCoy0:54:13 
NAGregory PiperNAExposed Temptations RA
NADan MeeksNA 
Beginner Senior Women 19-34
1Brandi Burkhart0:49:48 
2Fisher Claire0:54:16 
Beginner Veteran Men 35-44
1Alan Daum0:38:12 
2Randall Cohen0:40:52 
3Jay Urman0:41:10 
4John Wagner0:41:37 
5Ken Keffner0:43:14Gold's Gym International
6Thomas Arbogast0:43:28 
7Will Zachmann1:14:51Team Giant Squid
8Kevin Ray1:15:43 
NAR. Kelly BostianNACamp Wesley
Sport Clydesdale Men
1Steve Androit1:24:39Amigos/Goose Creek Cycles
2Scott Snyder1:23:08 
3Raymond Petro1:28:13Dales Bike Shop
4Scott Shigley2:02:23U.S. Army
Sport Junior Men 12-14
1Zack Bolian1:22:34Bike Pedler
2Geoffrey King1:52:58 
3Lucas Chandler2:03:59 
4Casey MacNiven2:11:59Bike Hamotin/Personal B
Sport Junior Men 12-15
NADavid MilneNA 
Sport Junior Men 12-16
NABrady CampbellNA 
Sport Junior Men 12-17
NARocco MazzeiNAWhitetail Bikes/WVOutside
Sport Junior Men 15-18
1Matt Henderson1:48:44 
2David Timmons1:48:50 
3Matthew Latyszonek1:50:19Toy Soldiers
4Andrew Wulfkuhle1:51:29Volpatti's Cycles
5Jon McCune1:52:43 
6Travis Woff1:54:28Dale Bike Shop
7Kevin King2:01:26Bike Pedlar
8Greg Smith2:04:38Avalon Racing
9Irduis Phillip2:05:25Avalon Racing
10Will Barry-Rec2:05:43 
11Jon Phillips2:07:57Mom and Dad
12Andrew Smolak2:11:29 
NAMichael ValachNASpecialized
NAKash BennettNA 
NABrant MauneNABike Pedlar
NAGlen TimmonsNAHoooper's
Sport Master Men 45+
1James Dalton1:19:18 
2Dennis Rendine1:26:54 
Sport Senior Men 19-34
1Shane Lawson1:39:26Team Freewheelers
2Bill Collie1:45:06 
3Donald Waterhouse1:47:17Westmoreland Pool
4Josh Holland1:47:31Spartanburg Freewheel
5Drew Smith1:48:40Team Burn
6Justin Riddle1:49:06 
7Bill Bearley1:51:19Susquehanna Bike Racing
8Sean Tracy1:51:49Straight Edge Racing
9Dave Walker1:53:49Bonehead Bikes
10Michael Hosang1:55:36 
11Steven A Reaer Jr1:57:29Vienna Bike Shop
12Roger Sullenberger1:58:20Valley Bike Of Latrobe
13Richie Moore1:58:51 
14Lee Matthew1:59:00 
15JB Schooler2:05:20Grandview Cycle
16Sean Weddell2:31:15 
17Rich Lipstrea2:36:30 
NAMark CalderNA 
NAShawn AdamskiNAArmadillo/Enterprise
NASean SabolNAWoods Water and Wheels
NARandy HaginsNABicycles E
NAJason MattockNA 
NADouglas GilkeyNA 
NAGarner WoodallNACity Bikes
NAJudson WoodwardNASpoke & Wheel
NAAdam WardNAOC Racing
NARobbie CornetteNAAdventure
Sport Senior Women
1Katie Koster1:24:10Guy's Bicylce
2Jessie Peil1:31:35William & Mary
3Laurie Johnston1:38:04 
4Katherine Menke1:40:54Trek Grass Roots
5Beth Jordan2:12:57Bishops Bicycles
Sport Veteran Men 35-44
1Joe Wharton1:09:17Vienna Bike Shop
2Clayton Lopez1:09:37 
3Danny Camden1:09:49 
4Phillip Prince1:09:55 
5Patrick Miranda1:17:04 
6Jonathan W. Phillips1:17:58 
7Johansen Donny1:18:10Cycl N Sport
8John Hutchinson1:23:42 
9Kirk Hilton1:33:42United Airlines
10Gene Boutin1:34:32 
11Mark Benn1:35:38 
12David Moore1:36:01 
13David Standridge1:39:04 
NACarlos GibsonNA 
NALyn WilkinsonNATeam Troll
Sport Veteran Women 35-44
1Robin Volliner1:34:18