Share |

Wednesday, May 17, 2000 -- Pittsburgh, PA
2000 ACA Summer Criterium Series

[Details] [Coverage]
[Overall Results]
Pictures: [Set 1] [Set 2] [Set 3] [Set 4] [Set 5] [Set 6]

Results provided courtesy of Jack Neyer.

Class A (USCF 1-2-3) - 50 Laps
1.  Joe Papp         Pittsburgh Cycling Club   54:16
2.  Rob Acciavatti   WVU                       st
3.  Mike Friedman    Pittsburgh Cycling Club   st
4.  Dave Wenger      Team Columbus             st
5.  Dick Brink       Guinness                  st
6.  John Evanko      Schwinn                   st
7   Jim Kucavich     Glenwood                  all at 1 lap
8.  Gunnar Shogren   Guinness
9.  Mark Nicoll      Pittsburgh Cycling Club
10. Jim Spaniel      Greensburg Cycling       
      (Rest of the field in Order of Registration)
    Jack Neyer       ABS/ACA
    Jeff Paul        East Sub. Sports Medicine
    Matthew Frey     Pittsburgh Cycling Club
    Don O Mosites
    Phillip Rhodes
    Chris Sale       East Sub. Sports Medicine
    Mark Glass       Trek
    Steve Downing    Pgh Masters Velo Club
    Rob Gaus         Schwinn
    Jason Zimmerman  Greensburg Cycling
    Brian Wirczarak  Team Freddie Fu
    John Adamizak    BOB
    Angelo Celone    Pgh Masters Velo Club
    Joe Huth         CVV
    Jeff Guy         Greensburg Cycling
    Ruud Van Dijk    Pgh Masters Velo Club
    Kyle Dixon       Schwinn
    Dan Schar        ACA
    Steve Hutter     UPMC
    Bill Kanarek     Pgh Masters Velo Club
    Jeff Timinski    Schwinn
    Jim Wright       East Sub. Sports Medicine
    Jay Downs        Guinness
    Frankie Ross     Schwinn

Most Agressive: Joe Papp
Primes:
$5 donated by WV/PAOutside: Joe Papp
$5 donated by WV/PAOutside: Mark Nicoll
$5 donated by ACA Officials: Mark Nicoll
34 Starters

Class B (USCF 3-4) - 30 Laps 1. Josh Shaffer ACA 34:08 2. Ryan Mele Volpattis 3. Charlie Chulack Pittsburgh Cycling Club 4. Andrew Mor ACA 5. Steve Kundeman Team Brooklyn 6. Ted Schmidt Glenwood 7. Bill Powers East Sub. Sports Medicine 8. John Graham Pittsburgh Cycling Club 9. Fred Baldassare Team Freddie Fu 10. Armondo Rotundi Pgh Masters Velo Club (Rest of the field in Order of Registration) Richard Zawacki Robert Riffle East Sub. Sports Medicine Jennifer Shogren Team Freddie Fu/Fort Tomy Simeone Team Brooklyn Joe Moore Team Brooklyn Carl Thomas Team Brooklyn James Miller ACA/Fox Velo Barb Grabowski Pgh Masters Velo Club Skip Rogers Pgh Masters Velo Club Ben Shaner Team Brooklyn Bob Berg Pgh Masters Velo Club Dave Hickery ACA/Fox Velo Steve Jackson Fox Velo John Mele Team Brooklyn Henry Dimmick ACA/Fox Velo Mike Kaye ACA Dee Frazzini Pittsburgh Cycling Club Mark Bold Pittsburgh Cycling Club/UPMC Eric Schaffer Pgh Masters Velo Club Todd Bulebush ACA/Team Brooklyn Ed Doughty ACA/Snitgers John Munhall East Sub. Sports Medicine Tim Parchuke Greensburg Cycling Jimmy Da'Hatt Pittsburgh Cycling Club Most Agressive: Charlie Chulack Primes: $5 donated by John Moro: Mike Kaye $5 donated by WV/PAOutside: Andrew Mor $5 donated by ACA Officials: Charlie Chulack 33 Starters
Class C (USCF 4-5) - 20 Laps 1. Michael Wolinski Gary Fisher 23:01 2. Hansel Lucas Trek 3. Dave Butler WVU 4. Mike Rytel East Sub. Sports Medicine 5 Ray Russell Pittsburgh Cycling Club 6. Kevin Cramer 7. Jeff Koontz Onondaga 8. Kevin Kearns Pgh Masters Velo Club 9. John Moro Team Brooklyn 10. Corey Harcha (Rest of the field in Registration Order) Paul Ricci Pittsburgh Cycling Club Bill Ehler ACA Ed Connerley Pgh Masters Velo Club Mike Heslett Martin Schneider ACA James Rutting Art Gerrlui ACA Steve Karas Donnie Panizales ACA/Fox Velo David McKain WVOutside Byron Raco Barry Ames Pgh Masters Velo Club Don Madden Pittsburgh Cycling Club David Baker Pgh Masters Velo Club Craig Eley Donald Parks WVOutside James Cemperkin Greg Ellis Allen Moore WVOutside Don McGoldrick Jason Bierly Most Agressive: Kevin Cramer Primes: $5 donated by WV/PAOutside: Michael Wolinski 32 Starters