Share |

Wednesday, July 26, 2000 -- Pittsburgh, PA
2000 ACA Summer Criterium Series

[Details] [Overall Results]

Results provided by Jack Neyer


2000 Allegheny Cycling Association Summer Crit Series
July 26, 2000 - Washington Blvd Bicycle Oval
Warm (76 degF), cloudy
USCF Permit #2000-000401

Class A (USCF 1-2-3) - 40 Laps
1.  Joe Papp           Pittsburgh Cycling Club   45:12
2.  Rob Acciavatti     GoMart
3.  George Yoder       Team Freddie Fu
4.  Jason Zimmerman    Greensburg Jamis
5.  Phil Rhodes
6.  Dick Brink         Guiness
7.  Steve Downing      Pgh Masters Velo Club
8.  Mark Nichol        Pittsburgh Cycling Club   45:25
9.  Andrew Mor         Pgh Masters Velo Club
10. Clark Fisher
11. Ryan Mele          Pittsburgh Cycling Club
12. Gunnar Shogren     Guiness
13. Steve Hutter       Pittsburgh Cycling Club
14. Jeff Guy           Greensburg Jamis

Most Agressive: Bret Goodpaster, Pittsburgh Cycling Club
Primes:
Cookies (2): Jay Downs, Bret Goodpaster
$5 donated by Pizza Outlet: Mark Nichol
$5 donated by Fort Frames: Steve Hutter
$10 donated by Bram Friedman: Joe Papp

Class B (USCF 3-4) - 30 Laps 1. Colin Sandberg Pittsburgh Cycling Club 34:24 2. Charlie Chulak Pittsburgh Cycling Club 3. Josh Schaffer Fort Frames 4. Bob Riffle East Sub. Sports Medicine 5. Mike Walewski 6. Pat Steele 7. Steve Kundman Team Brooklyn 8. Dave Hickey Fox Velo 9. Kevin Cramer Slippery Rock U 10. John Graham Pittsburgh Cycling Club 11. Fred Baldassare Team Freddie Fu 12. Skip Rogers Pgh Masters Velo Club 13. Mike Rytel East Sub. Sports Medicine 14. John Munhall East Sub. Sports Medicine 15. Ed Doughty Snitgers Bike Shop Most Agressive: Rob Masterson, Pittsburgh Cycling Club Primes: $5 donated by Pizza Outlet: Colin Sandberg $5 donated by Fort Frames: Rob Masterson McDonald's prime: John Munhall
Class C (USCF 4-5) - 20 Laps 1. Todd Copeland Pizza Outlet/Cycle Works 23:34 2. Ray Russell Pittsburgh Cycling Club 3. Pat Lyons East Sub. Sports Medicine 4. Brad Best Pizza Outlet/Cycle Works 5. Alan Moore 6. Steve Karas 7. Michael Costanzo Team Brooklyn 8. David Methren 9. Marty Schneider 10. Tony Simeone Team Brooklyn 11. Bob Yentel 12. Barry Ames Pgh Masters Velo Club 13. Henry Wang 14. Mike Jurgensen Most Agressive: Brad Best Primes: $5 donated by Pizza Outlet: Todd Copeland McDonald's prime: Bernie Jakob
Women - 15 Laps 1. Carolyn Fisher Team Freddie Fu 19:00 2. Jennifer Shogren Team Freddie Fu 3. Kelly Yoder Team Freddie Fu 4. Betsy Schauer Pittsburgh Cycling Club 5. Lisa Brush Pgh Masters Velo Club 6. Aimee Beal Pittsburgh Cycling Club Primes: $5 donated by Fort Frames: Jennifer Shogren
Officials: Mark Powder (head), Gregg Dion, Fred Baldassare and Don Mosites (camera) Registration: Jimmy Paulovitch, Don Mosites, Fred Baldassare