Share |

Wednesday, August 23, 2000 -- Pittsburgh, PA
2000 ACA Summer Criterium Series

[Details] [Overall Results]
Results provided by Jack Neyer


2000 Allegheny Cycling Association Summer Crit Series
August 23, 2000 - Washington Blvd Bicycle Oval
Warm (72 degF), humid and hazy
USCF Permit #2000-000401

Class A (USCF 1-2-3) - 32 Laps 
(shortened due to darkness)
1.  Joe Papp           Pittsburgh Cycling Club   36:58
2.  Bret Baronak       Mahoning Valley Cycling
3.  Matt Brungard      Mahoning Valley Cycling
4.  Jason Zimmerman    Greensburg Jamis
5.  Dave Ohmer         Pittsburgh Cycling Club
6.  Frankie Ross       Schwinn
7.  George Yoder       Team Freddie Fu
8.  Ryan Mele          Pittsburgh Cycling Club
9.  Josh Schaffer      Fort Frames
10. Jack Neyer         Schwinn
11. John Munhall       East Sub. Sports Medicine
12. Bill Forrest       Team Freddie Fu
13. Jeff Guy           Greensburg Jamis
14. Dan Latt           Pittsburgh Cycling Club
15. Kyle Dixon         Schwinn

Most Agressive: Joe Papp
Primes:
$5 donated by Pizza Outlet: Joe Papp
$5 Cycle works Gift Certificate: Gregg Troyer, PCC
McDonalds Value Meal: Joe Papp
Corn Prime: Dan Latt


Class B (USCF 3-4) - 30 Laps 1. Colin Sandberg Pittsburgh Cycling Club 34:19 2. Eric Jones Team Freddie Fu 3. Charlie Chulak Pittsburgh Cycling Club 4. Steve Kundman Team Brooklyn 5. John Graham Pittsburgh Cycling Club 6. William Holiman 7. Fred Baldassare Team Freddie Fu 8. Hansel Lucas Team Brooklyn 9. Bob Riffle East Sub. Sports Medicine 10. Mike Rytel East Sub. Sports Medicine 11. Dave Hickey Fox Velo 12. Steve Jackson Fox Velo 13. Jarl Skogsholm 14. Ed Doughty Snitgers 15. Steve Karas Most Agressive: Rob Masterson and Scott Osterrieder, PCC Jim Miller, Fox Velo Primes: $5 donated by Pizza Outlet: Charlie Chulak GPOA Shirt: Rob Masterson Chain wax donated by Schwinn: Eric Schaffer, PMVC Seat bag donated by Schwinn: John Graham $5 Cycle Works gift certificate: Jim Miller McDonalds value meal: Charlie Chulak
Class C (USCF 4-5) - 20 Laps 1. Henry Wang Pittsburgh Cycling Club 24:17 2. Dan Greene 3. Kevin Kearns 4. Bernard Jakob Team Brooklyn 5. Pat Lyons East Sub. Sports Medicine 6. Brad Best 7. Michael Costanzo Team Brooklyn 8. Marty Schneider 9. Bill Ehler 10. Ed Connerley Pittsburgh Masters Velo Club 11. Ray Russell Pittsburgh Cycling Club 12. Art Gennari 13. Paul Ricci Pittsburgh Cycling Club 14. Brian Routledge 15. Betsy Schauer Pittsburgh Cycling Club Most Agressive: Ray Russell Primes: $5 donated by Pizza Outlet: Brian Routlege=20 $5 Cycle Works gift certificate: Bernard Jakob GPOA shirt: Ray Russell=20 Chain wax donated by Schwinn: Ray Russell McDonalds value meal: Marty Schneider
Officials: Kim Caughey Head, Mark Powder, Susan Waybright, Don Mosites (camera), Fred Badlassare (camera) Registration: Don Mosites Series Points Leaders (top 6) through August 23, 2000 Cat A 1 Joe Papp* PCC 81 points 2 Matt Brungard MVC 68 3 George Yoder Freddie Fu 59 4 Jason Zimmerman Greensburg 49 5 Rob Acciavatti GoMart 37 6 Mark Nichol PCC 30 Cat B 1 Josh Schaffer* Fort Frames 96 points 2 Colin Sandberg PCC 53 3 Eric Jones Freddie Fu 52 4 Charlie Chulak PCC 50 5 Bob Riffle East Sub Sp Med 46 6 Hansel Lucas Brooklyn 42 Cat C 1 Todd Copeland* Pizza Outlet 86 points 2 Bernard Jakob 52 3 Brad Best Pizza Outlet 39 4 Dave Curry East Sub Sp Med 33 5 Pat Lyons East Sub Sp Med 30 6 Mike Rytel East Sub Sp Med 29 Cat A Teams 1 Pittsburgh Cycling Club* 157 points 2 Mahoning Valley Cycling 68 3 Team Freddie Fu 60 4 Greensburg Jamis 59 5 Schwinn 44 Cat B Teams 1 Pittsburgh Cycling Club* 128 points 2 Fort Frames 96 3 Brooklyn 67 3 Team Freddie Fu 67 5 East Suburban Sports Medicine 64 * Series Winner